CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Donna Robbins
PartyLite Worldwide, Inc.
59 Armstrong Road
Plymouth, MA 02360

RE: The tariff classification of a USB air freshener unit from China

Dear Ms. Robbins:

In your letter dated November 17, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and descriptive information were submitted. The sample will be returned as requested under separate cover.

The article in question is identified as a “USB Air Freshener Unit”. Based on examination of the sample made available, the air freshener unit is a device containing a heating element that can be plugged into and powered by current from a Universal Serial Bus (USB) port. The device is designed to ultimately accept fragrance discs which will dispense fragrance when heated by the unit’s heating element. You indicate that the fragrance discs will be imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the USB air freshener unit will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electrochemical appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division